rss_feed Latest News

All Teams Schedule: Week of Dec 10 – Dec 16

Dec 11 Boys Freshman Basketball White vs. Fulshear HS Fulshear HS 4:00 pm | DHS Competition Gym Dec 11 Boys Freshman Basketball Red vs. Fulshear HS Fulshear HS 4:00 pm | Wheeler Field House Dec 11 Girls Junior Varsity Basketball at Elkins High School Elkins HS 5:30 pm | Elkins HS Dec 11 Boys Junior

Lady Viking Softball Pre-Season Kickoff Meeting!

Pre-season Lady Vikes Softball Meeting is this Thursday, December 6, 2018 at 6:30 pm in Room C111. Come out and meet your Viking Softball Staff and learn how you can get involved with the awesome Viking Athletic Booster Club (ABC). We are gearing up for what is shaping up to be the start of a

Viking Football 2018 Academic All State

Congratulations to Alex Brewer and Jared Hallmark for being named to the 2018 Academic All State Football Team. Both young men received Honorable Mention  Academic All State honors.  We are Viking proud of you!

All Teams Schedule: Week of Dec 03 – Dec 09

Dec 04 Boys Freshman Basketball Red vs. Friendswood HS Friendswood HS 4:30 pm | DHS Competition Gym Dec 04 Boys Sophomore Baseball vs. Friendswood High School Friendswood HS 4:30 pm | DHS Competition Gym Dec 04 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Friendswood High School Friendswood HS 6:00 pm | DHS Competition Gym Dec 04 Boys

Viking Football 2018 20-6A All District

2018 20-6A Viking Football All District Awards   20-6A District Most Valuable Player: Ainias Smith –WR/DB   1st Team All District: Offense: Myles Heard – RB Cord’ Drick Walton – WR Isaiah Hookfin- Tackle Defense: Jaylin Williams – DE Johnny Garcia – DT Darius Phillips – OLB Myles Heard – Safety (Unanimous) Bra’Mon Moore –

All Teams Schedule: Week of Nov 26 – Dec 02

Nov 27 Boys Freshman Basketball Red vs. Stratford HS Stratford HS 4:00 pm | DHS Auxiliary Gym Nov 27 Boys Sophomore Baseball vs. Stratford HS Stratford HS 4:00 pm | DHS Auxiliary Gym Nov 27 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Stratford HS Stratford HS 5:30 pm | DHS Auxiliary Gym Nov 27 Boys Freshman Basketball

All Teams Schedule: Week of Nov 19 – Nov 25

Nov 19 Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Dobie HS Dobie HS 11:30 am | DHS Auxiliary Gym Nov 19 Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Dobie HS Dobie HS 12:00 pm | DHS Auxiliary Gym

All Teams Schedule: Week of Nov 12 – Nov 18

Nov 13 Boys Freshman Basketball Red vs. Chavez HS Chavez HS 4:00 pm | DHS Auxiliary Gym Nov 13 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Chavez HS Chavez HS 5:30 pm | DHS Auxiliary Gym Nov 13 Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Manvel High School Manvel HS 5:30 pm | Wheeler Field House Nov 13 Girls

Football Weekly Agenda – Bi-District Week (11/12-11/16)

Football Weekly Agenda – Bi-District, Katy Taylor (11/12 – 11/16)   Monday Athletic Period Varsity: Lift/Team Meeting JV/9th: Study Hall After School                                                   2:50-3:30 pm: Varsity – Scouting Report 3:45-5:05pm: V/JV: Practice (1/2 Pads)   Tuesday Athletic Period                                              Varsity: (1/2 pads) Special Teams JV: Lift, (1/2 pads) Scout Team *Varsity Film (Power Hour – Offensive